Whyalla
4 posters
Page 1 of 1
Whyalla
2013 Grand Final Results
Under 14s
Weeroona Bay 8.8.56
Central 3.2.20
Under 17s
South 11.6.72
Roopena 4.5.29
Reserves
Roopena 16.14.110
North 4.2.26
League
West 10.17.77
Central 7.12.54
Under 14s
Weeroona Bay 8.8.56
Central 3.2.20
Under 17s
South 11.6.72
Roopena 4.5.29
Reserves
Roopena 16.14.110
North 4.2.26
League
West 10.17.77
Central 7.12.54
Re: Whyalla
A good day in WFL then, with all 6 clubs being represented??
Go Southies!!
Go Southies!!
howthewestwaswon- Join date : 2012-01-28
Posts : 1240
Location : Henley Beach
Teams : North Haven, BMW, BBH, South Whyalla, Lobethal
My club :
Re: Whyalla
North won the pre-season tournament on the weekend.
Season proper kicks off this weekend. 4 of the 6 clubs have new coaches. Only West (Russell Sawford) and Roopena (Robert Head) have the same coach as last year.
Season proper kicks off this weekend. 4 of the 6 clubs have new coaches. Only West (Russell Sawford) and Roopena (Robert Head) have the same coach as last year.
Re: Whyalla
Ladder after round 2
North 4
W/Bay 2
West 2
Roopena 2
Central 2
South 0 (lost their matches by 16 points and 8 points though)
Even season by the looks of it. No games this weekend.
North 4
W/Bay 2
West 2
Roopena 2
Central 2
South 0 (lost their matches by 16 points and 8 points though)
Even season by the looks of it. No games this weekend.
Re: Whyalla
Who is South's coach this year sapaul?
howthewestwaswon- Join date : 2012-01-28
Posts : 1240
Location : Henley Beach
Teams : North Haven, BMW, BBH, South Whyalla, Lobethal
My club :
Re: Whyalla
David 'Freddy' Freeman who has coached North for the last 6 years which included 2 premierships. South should have won their first 2 matches. Lost to Roopena narrowly and then lost in the final few minutes against Central after leading all day. Reckon they'll make the 4.
Re: Whyalla
After round 5
North 10
West 7
W/Bay 4
Roopena 4
Central 4
South 1
South and West played out a draw this weekend. Pretty major upset also with Central beating the Bays.
North 10
West 7
W/Bay 4
Roopena 4
Central 4
South 1
South and West played out a draw this weekend. Pretty major upset also with Central beating the Bays.
Re: Whyalla
After round 6
League
North 12
West 9
W/Bay 4
Roopena 4
Cental 4
South 3
Reserves
North 12
Roopena 10
Central 6
W/Bay 6
South 2
West 0
Under 17s
West 12
Central 8
North 6
W/Bay 6
Roopena 4
South 0 (reigning premiers too)
Under 14s
Central 12
Roopena 10
West 6
W/Bay 6
South 2
North 0
Leading Goalkickers
League
A.Malcolm (North) 30
C.Edey (W/Bay) 14 - got 10 of those in one match
S.Winders (West) 14
B.Smith (West) 12
N.Grzona (West) 11
S.Collison (Central) 11
Reserves
N.Scott (North) 18
R.Burgoyne (Roopena) 15
K.Berryman (North) 12
B.Boundy (North) 11
Under 17s
C.McLean (West) 32
C.Pickhaver-Tupe (Central) 19
A.Rogers (W/Bay) 16
N.Bailey (Central) 16
M.Tansell (Central) 14
D.White (Roopena) 12
B.Maitland (West) 11
Under 14s
M.Dugan (Central) 25
S.Ahkee (Roopena) 24
A.Judd (West) 23
J.Byrne (Central) 17
B.Delgiacco (W/Bay) 15
M.Woolford (Roopena) 13
No games this weekend, Whyalla playing the S.G.L in Port Pirie. S.G.L up by 6 goals at half time.
League
North 12
West 9
W/Bay 4
Roopena 4
Cental 4
South 3
Reserves
North 12
Roopena 10
Central 6
W/Bay 6
South 2
West 0
Under 17s
West 12
Central 8
North 6
W/Bay 6
Roopena 4
South 0 (reigning premiers too)
Under 14s
Central 12
Roopena 10
West 6
W/Bay 6
South 2
North 0
Leading Goalkickers
League
A.Malcolm (North) 30
C.Edey (W/Bay) 14 - got 10 of those in one match
S.Winders (West) 14
B.Smith (West) 12
N.Grzona (West) 11
S.Collison (Central) 11
Reserves
N.Scott (North) 18
R.Burgoyne (Roopena) 15
K.Berryman (North) 12
B.Boundy (North) 11
Under 17s
C.McLean (West) 32
C.Pickhaver-Tupe (Central) 19
A.Rogers (W/Bay) 16
N.Bailey (Central) 16
M.Tansell (Central) 14
D.White (Roopena) 12
B.Maitland (West) 11
Under 14s
M.Dugan (Central) 25
S.Ahkee (Roopena) 24
A.Judd (West) 23
J.Byrne (Central) 17
B.Delgiacco (W/Bay) 15
M.Woolford (Roopena) 13
No games this weekend, Whyalla playing the S.G.L in Port Pirie. S.G.L up by 6 goals at half time.
Re: Whyalla
How did the inter-league game end up?
howthewestwaswon- Join date : 2012-01-28
Posts : 1240
Location : Henley Beach
Teams : North Haven, BMW, BBH, South Whyalla, Lobethal
My club :
Re: Whyalla
salaul,with Port losing the Eyre Peninsula as a zone, another club will get Whyalla, whether as part of the Eyre Peninsula zone, or separate.
Lee- Join date : 2011-12-05
Posts : 7519
Location : Talking footy
My club :
Re: Whyalla
In the pouring rain last night, North 28. 13. 181 defeated South 5.2.32
Anthony Malcolm kicked 12. On track for 100 which hasn't been done here since 1997.
Anthony Malcolm kicked 12. On track for 100 which hasn't been done here since 1997.
Re: Whyalla
sapaul wrote:In the pouring rain last night, North 28. 13. 181 defeated South 5.2.32
Anthony Malcolm kicked 12. On track for 100 which hasn't been done here since 1997.
very big score in pouring rain, big score on a dry day as well
bayman- Join date : 2012-02-05
Posts : 7873
Location : on a marx brothers set
Teams : plympton, glenelg, redbacks & whoever the money is on
My club :
Re: Whyalla
Round 8 this weekend
W/Bay def Roopena 14.12 to 7.12
Central def South 12.10 to 8.8
North def West 19.3 to 6.3 Anthony Malcolm another 11. Has 53 goals. 9 rounds plus finals to play.
Ladder
North 16
West 11
W/Bay 6
Roopena 6
Central 6
South 3
W/Bay def Roopena 14.12 to 7.12
Central def South 12.10 to 8.8
North def West 19.3 to 6.3 Anthony Malcolm another 11. Has 53 goals. 9 rounds plus finals to play.
Ladder
North 16
West 11
W/Bay 6
Roopena 6
Central 6
South 3
Re: Whyalla
Round 10
League
Roopena def North by 85 points
West defeated South by 42 points
Weeroona Bay defeated Central by 4 points
Ladders
League
North 20
West 15
W/Bay 10
Roopena 6
Central 6
South 3
Reserves
North 20
W/Bay 14 (% is under 50)
Roopena 12 (didn't score this weekend in a big loss to North)
Central 6
South 4
West 4
Under 17s
West 20
Central 16
W/Bay 10
North 8
Roopena 6
South 0
Under 14s
Central 18
Roopena 18
West 10
W/Bay 8
South 6
North 0
Leading Goalkickers
League
A.Malcolm (North) 57
C.Edey (W/Bay) 23
C.Bourke (North) 22
B.Smith (West) 21
S.Collison (Central) 20
Reserves
B.Boundy (North) 25
R.Burgoyne (Roopena) 21
N.Scott (North) 19
A.Martin (South) 14
K.Berryman (North) 13
Under 17s
C.McLean (West) 47
C.Pickhaver-Tupe (Central) 25
N.Bailey (Central) 22
A.Rogers (W/Bay) 18
M.Tansell (Central) 17
B.Maitland (West) 17
Under 14s
S.Ahkee (Roopena) 34
A.Judd (West) 31
M.Dugan (Central) 28
M.Woolford (Roopena) 21
C.Crompton (Roopena) 20
J.Byrne (Central) 20
League
Roopena def North by 85 points
West defeated South by 42 points
Weeroona Bay defeated Central by 4 points
Ladders
League
North 20
West 15
W/Bay 10
Roopena 6
Central 6
South 3
Reserves
North 20
W/Bay 14 (% is under 50)
Roopena 12 (didn't score this weekend in a big loss to North)
Central 6
South 4
West 4
Under 17s
West 20
Central 16
W/Bay 10
North 8
Roopena 6
South 0
Under 14s
Central 18
Roopena 18
West 10
W/Bay 8
South 6
North 0
Leading Goalkickers
League
A.Malcolm (North) 57
C.Edey (W/Bay) 23
C.Bourke (North) 22
B.Smith (West) 21
S.Collison (Central) 20
Reserves
B.Boundy (North) 25
R.Burgoyne (Roopena) 21
N.Scott (North) 19
A.Martin (South) 14
K.Berryman (North) 13
Under 17s
C.McLean (West) 47
C.Pickhaver-Tupe (Central) 25
N.Bailey (Central) 22
A.Rogers (W/Bay) 18
M.Tansell (Central) 17
B.Maitland (West) 17
Under 14s
S.Ahkee (Roopena) 34
A.Judd (West) 31
M.Dugan (Central) 28
M.Woolford (Roopena) 21
C.Crompton (Roopena) 20
J.Byrne (Central) 20
Re: Whyalla
Final Ladders (17 rounds)
League
North 34 (unbeaten - 80.83 %) won all but 4 games but over 10 goals and that included the last 3 games. Won the last round this weekend by just 4 points against West
West 25
Weeroona Bay 18
Roopena 14
Central 8
South 3
Reserves
North 34 (unbeaten - 89.20 %, their against for the whole season was just 231)
Weeroona Bay 22
Roopena 20
Central 14
South 6
West 6
Under 17s
West 32
Central 26
Weeroona Bay 18
Roopena 14
North 12
South 0 (% of 9.89, their for was just 230)
Under 14s
Central 30
Roopena 28
West 15
Weeroona Bay 14
South 12
North 3 - drew with West this weekend in the final round
Leading Goalkickers
League
Anthony Malcolm (North) 76
Brad Smith (West) 48
Cameron Edey (Weeroona Bay) 38
Aaron Ledington (North) 37
Scott Collison (Central) 37
Kynan Buhlmann (Roopena) 36
Chad Bourke (North) 34 (also their playing coach, unbeaten in his first season at the helm, not bad)
Reserves
Bryce Boundy (North) 40
Adam Rowe (Central) 33
Corey Preiss (North) 26
Richard Burgoyne (Roopena) 26
Jake Eyles (Roopena) 24
Daniel Collison (North) 24
Under 17s
Cody McLean (West) 74
Cliff Pickhave-Tupe (Central) 36
Nick Bailey (Central) 35
Marko Tansell (Central) 34
Brock Maitland (West) 28
Connor Treacey (Weeroona Bay) 27
Under 14s
Angus Judd (West) 43
Silvanis Ahkee (Roopena) 43
Josh Byrne (Central) 36
Mark Dugan (Central) 31
Matt Woolford (Roopena) 30
Josh Pengelley (Roopena) 29 - 10 in the final round
League
North 34 (unbeaten - 80.83 %) won all but 4 games but over 10 goals and that included the last 3 games. Won the last round this weekend by just 4 points against West
West 25
Weeroona Bay 18
Roopena 14
Central 8
South 3
Reserves
North 34 (unbeaten - 89.20 %, their against for the whole season was just 231)
Weeroona Bay 22
Roopena 20
Central 14
South 6
West 6
Under 17s
West 32
Central 26
Weeroona Bay 18
Roopena 14
North 12
South 0 (% of 9.89, their for was just 230)
Under 14s
Central 30
Roopena 28
West 15
Weeroona Bay 14
South 12
North 3 - drew with West this weekend in the final round
Leading Goalkickers
League
Anthony Malcolm (North) 76
Brad Smith (West) 48
Cameron Edey (Weeroona Bay) 38
Aaron Ledington (North) 37
Scott Collison (Central) 37
Kynan Buhlmann (Roopena) 36
Chad Bourke (North) 34 (also their playing coach, unbeaten in his first season at the helm, not bad)
Reserves
Bryce Boundy (North) 40
Adam Rowe (Central) 33
Corey Preiss (North) 26
Richard Burgoyne (Roopena) 26
Jake Eyles (Roopena) 24
Daniel Collison (North) 24
Under 17s
Cody McLean (West) 74
Cliff Pickhave-Tupe (Central) 36
Nick Bailey (Central) 35
Marko Tansell (Central) 34
Brock Maitland (West) 28
Connor Treacey (Weeroona Bay) 27
Under 14s
Angus Judd (West) 43
Silvanis Ahkee (Roopena) 43
Josh Byrne (Central) 36
Mark Dugan (Central) 31
Matt Woolford (Roopena) 30
Josh Pengelley (Roopena) 29 - 10 in the final round
Re: Whyalla
Grand Final day
Under 14s
Roopena 6.4.40 defeated Central 5.6.36
Under 17s
Central 15.10.100 defeated West 6.7.43
Reserves
North 12.13.85 defeated Roopena 6.4.40
League
North 18.16.124 defeated West 3.4.22
North Whyalla unbeaten in league and reserves.
Under 14s
Roopena 6.4.40 defeated Central 5.6.36
Under 17s
Central 15.10.100 defeated West 6.7.43
Reserves
North 12.13.85 defeated Roopena 6.4.40
League
North 18.16.124 defeated West 3.4.22
North Whyalla unbeaten in league and reserves.
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|